Memory benchmarks

How Counterparts does on memory benchmarks.

We ran Counterparts on LongMemEval, LoCoMo and BEAM, measured cleanly: the benchmark’s own judge, every question, one run per row, and per-question results kept for anyone to check. Then we scored our answers the way our competitors score theirs, so the numbers can sit side by side. We answer with Claude Haiku 5.5, a small model; most systems above us on any chart answer with a larger one.

Highlights

  • LoCoMo, scored with Mem0's own judge

    94.3%

    • Counterparts94.3%
    • Counterparts, as shipped93.1%
    • Mem092.5%

    +1.8 points over Mem0

    Mem0 as published, answering with gpt-5; we answer with Claude Haiku 5.5.

  • BEAM 100K, as shipped

    68.2%

    • Counterparts68.2%
    • Honcho63.0%
    • No memory53.3%

    +5.2 points over Honcho

    Same judge as Honcho. Knowing when there's nothing to answer: 72.5% vs Honcho's 36.2%.

  • Memory read per answer, LongMemEval

    ~3,931

    • Counterparts3,931
    • Zep4,408
    • Mem0~6,800
    • Honcho11,622
    • Mastra~30,000

    Leanest reported; 3.0× fewer than Honcho

    Tokens, as each system reports it; fewer is cheaper. Reading the whole history is ~122,000.

  • LongMemEval-S, official judge

    91.4%

    • Counterparts91.4%
    • Honcho90.4%
    • No memory62.6%

    +1.0 points over Honcho

    Same judge, same 500 questions. The top score answered by a Claude Haiku model.

  • LoCoMo, same judge as Honcho

    91.6%

    • Counterparts91.6%
    • Backboard90.0%
    • Honcho89.9%
    • Hindsight89.6%

    +1.6 points over Backboard

    Each as published; Backboard and Hindsight answer with Gemini models.

BEAM 100K, ability by ability

Twenty conversations of about 100,000 tokens each, 400 questions over ten abilities. The number beside each ability is our lead over Honcho, in points. Sorted by that lead.

  • Counterparts
  • Other systems
  • No memory: the model reads everything
  • Knowing there's nothing to answer+36.3

    72.5
    36.2
    60.0
  • Keeping up with updates+11.8

    58.1
    46.3
    40.0
  • Reasoning about time+10.0

    74.4
    64.4
    52.5
  • Summarizing+7.6

    56.6
    49.0
    48.4
  • Following instructions+3.7

    88.1
    84.4
    76.2
  • Following preferences+0.7

    86.3
    85.6
    80.0
  • Resolving contradictions−1.5

    69.1
    70.6
    19.4
  • Ordering events−2.3

    50.0
    52.3
    51.2
  • Pulling out facts−6.8

    71.6
    78.4
    53.9
  • Reasoning across sessions−7.3

    55.8
    63.1
    50.9

The whole field

Every system’s own published number, as they state it, with the model that writes its answers. Hover a bar for its judge and how it was scored. The tags say how a number was made; they don’t adjust it.

  • Counterparts
  • Other systems
  • No memory: the model reads everything
LongMemEval-S · 500 questions
  • Mastra Observational Memorygpt-5-mini94.9%
  • Mem0 (platform)gpt-5 (per result file)94.4%
  • Backboardnot stated93.4%
  • ByteRoverGemini 3 Flash + Gemini 3.1 Pro (writes the answer)92.8%
  • Honcho (Gemini 3 Pro)Gemini 3 Pro92.6%
  • CounterpartsClaude Haiku 5.591.4%
  • HindsightGemini 3 Pro91.4%
  • HonchoClaude Haiku 4.590.4%
  • Zep (2026)GPT-5.490.2%
  • CounterpartsClaude Haiku 5.5 · as shipped89.4%
  • EmergenceMem (Internal)not stated for Internal86.0%
  • SupermemoryGemini 3 Pro85.2%
  • Zep (2025)gpt-4o71.2%
  • No memoryHaiku 4.5 reads everything62.6%
  • No memoryGPT-4o reads everything60.6%
LoCoMo · 1,540 questions (adversarial excluded)
  • ByteRoverGemini 3 Flash + Gemini 3.1 Pro96.1%
  • Zep (2026)GPT-5.494.7%
  • CounterpartsClaude Haiku 5.5 · under Mem0's judge94.3%
  • CounterpartsClaude Haiku 5.5 · as shipped, under Mem0's judge93.1%
  • EverMemOSgpt-4.1-mini (paper)93.0%
  • Mem0 (platform)gpt-5 (per result file)92.5%
  • Mnemongpt-4.1-mini91.7%
  • CounterpartsClaude Haiku 5.591.6%
  • No memoryHaiku 5.5 reads everything90.3%
  • BackboardGemini 2.5 Pro90.0%
  • HonchoClaude Haiku 4.589.9%
  • HindsightGemini 3 Pro89.6%
  • CounterpartsClaude Haiku 5.5 · as shipped87.8%
  • No memoryHaiku 4.5 reads everything83.1%
  • Zep (2025)not stated75.1%
  • Letta (file search agent)gpt-4o-mini74.0%
  • No memoryGPT-4o-mini reads everything72.9%

LoCoMo’s answer key has about 6.4% errors, so ~93.6% is the honest ceiling.

BenchmarkSystemScoreAnswer modelJudgeWhat the answerer seesHow it was scoredSource
LongMemEval-SMastra Observational Memory94.9gpt-5-minigpt-4o, official promptsMemory + transcript (observation log + recent raw messages, ~30k tokens)averaged by question typelink
LongMemEval-SMem0 (platform)94.4gpt-5 (per result file)gpt-5, own judge promptMemory only (top 200 memories)own judge prompt; answer rules fitted to test questionslink
LongMemEval-SBackboard93.4not statedfour unnamed judges; highest shownnot statedbest of four judges (91.2 to 93.4); no method publishedlink
LongMemEval-SByteRover92.8Gemini 3 Flash + Gemini 3.1 Pro (writes the answer)Gemini 3 FlashMemory only (agentic retrieval)second model writes the final answer; own adapted promptlink
LongMemEval-SHoncho (Gemini 3 Pro)92.6Gemini 3 Progpt-4o, official promptsMemory + transcript searchquestion type picks which side is observed and askedlink
LongMemEval-SCounterparts91.4Claude Haiku 5.5gpt-4o, official promptsMemory + transcript searchofficial judge; every question; one run; per-question results publishedours
LongMemEval-SHindsight91.4Gemini 3 ProGPT-OSS-120bMemory onlylink
LongMemEval-SHoncho90.4Claude Haiku 4.5gpt-4o, official promptsMemory + transcript searchquestion type picks which side is observed and askedlink
LongMemEval-SZep (2026)90.2GPT-5.4GPT-5.4Memory + source episodeslink
LongMemEval-SCounterparts, as shipped89.4Claude Haiku 5.5gpt-4o, official promptsMemory onlyofficial judge; every question; one run; per-question results publishedours
LongMemEval-SEmergenceMem (Internal)86.0not stated for Internalnot statednot statedno code publishedlink
LongMemEval-SSupermemory85.2Gemini 3 Progpt-4oMemory + source chunkslink
LongMemEval-SZep (2025)71.2gpt-4ogpt-4o, official promptsMemory onlylink
LongMemEval-SNo memory: Haiku 4.5 reads everything62.6Claude Haiku 4.5gpt-4oWhole history in the promptlink
LongMemEval-SNo memory: GPT-4o reads everything60.6gpt-4ogpt-4o, official promptsWhole history in the promptlink
LoCoMoByteRover96.1Gemini 3 Flash + Gemini 3.1 ProGemini 3 FlashMemory only (agentic retrieval)1,982 questions, not the standard 1,540; second model writes the answer; above the answer key's ~93.6% ceilinglink
LoCoMoZep (2026)94.7GPT-5.4GPT-5.4Memory + source episodeslink
LoCoMoCounterparts, under Mem0's judge94.3Claude Haiku 5.5gpt-5, Mem0's judge promptMemory + transcriptscored with Mem0's own judgeours
LoCoMoCounterparts, as shipped, under Mem0's judge93.1Claude Haiku 5.5gpt-5, Mem0's judge promptMemory onlyscored with Mem0's own judgeours
LoCoMoMem0 (platform)92.5gpt-5 (per result file)gpt-5, own judge promptMemory only (top 200 memories)own judge prompt; re-ran missed questionslink
LoCoMoEverMemOS93.0gpt-4.1-mini (paper)gpt-4o-mini + 2 unnamed, averagedMemory onlythree judges averaged, two unnamedlink
LoCoMoMnemon91.7gpt-4.1-minigpt-4.1-mini, lenient promptMemory onlylenient judge promptlink
LoCoMoCounterparts91.6Claude Haiku 5.5gpt-4o-mini, Honcho's promptMemory + transcript (whole conversation)official judge; every question; one run; per-question results publishedours
LoCoMoNo memory: Haiku 5.5 reads everything90.3Claude Haiku 5.5gpt-4o-mini, Honcho's promptWhole conversation in the promptour runours
LoCoMoBackboard90.0Gemini 2.5 ProGPT-4.1, lenient promptnot statedown judge promptlink
LoCoMoHoncho89.9Claude Haiku 4.5gpt-4o-miniMemory + transcript (whole conversation)per-conversation meanlink
LoCoMoHindsight89.6Gemini 3 ProGPT-OSS-120bMemory onlylink
LoCoMoCounterparts, as shipped87.8Claude Haiku 5.5gpt-4o-mini, Honcho's promptMemory onlyofficial judge; every question; one run; per-question results publishedours
LoCoMoNo memory: Haiku 4.5 reads everything83.1Claude Haiku 4.5gpt-4o-miniWhole conversation in the promptour recount on the 1,540 questions of Honcho's baseline file (their page: 75.6% over all 1,986)link
LoCoMoZep (2025)75.1not statednot statedMemory onlylink
LoCoMoLetta (file search agent)74.0gpt-4o-mininot statedTranscript as a searchable filelink
LoCoMoNo memory: GPT-4o-mini reads everything72.9gpt-4o-miniunnamed LLM judgeWhole conversation in the promptlink

Same judge, side by side

“Memory only (as shipped)” is what a Counterparts user gets. “Memory + transcript” adds search over the raw messages, and on LoCoMo the whole conversation in the prompt, the way Honcho runs its benchmark.

LongMemEval-S, official judge
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory + transcript91.4%
  • Honcho · Haiku 4.590.4%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory only (as shipped)89.4%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 4.5memory + transcript, mean of 389.3%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 4.5memory only (as shipped), mean of 387.7%
  • Haiku 4.5 alonewhole history62.6%

gpt-4o with the official prompts, all on the same 500 questions.

LoCoMo, Honcho's judge
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory + transcript91.6%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 4.5memory + transcript91.4%
  • Haiku 5.5 alonewhole conversation90.3%
  • Honcho · Haiku 4.589.5%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory only (as shipped)87.8%
  • Haiku 4.5 alonewhole conversation83.1%

gpt-4o-mini with Honcho's prompt, scored per question (LoCoMo has no official LLM judge).

LoCoMo, Mem0's judge
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory + transcript94.3%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory only (as shipped)93.1%
  • Mem0 · gpt-5 (as published)92.5%

Our same answers, re-judged with Mem0's published judge prompt and its judge model, gpt-5.

LongMemEval-S, Mem0's judge
  • Mem0 · gpt-5 (as published)94.4%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory + transcript90.8%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory only (as shipped)87.2%

Mem0 answers with gpt-5, and gpt-5 as judge rejects hedged answers, so here we trail.

BEAM 100K, Honcho's judge
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory only (as shipped)68.2%
  • Counterparts · Haiku 5.5memory only, newest build66.7%
  • Honcho · Haiku 4.563.0%
  • Haiku 4.5 alonewhole conversation53.3%

Mean rubric score over 400 questions, Sonnet 4.5 judging as in Honcho's run.

Memory read per answer

Memory text the answering model read per question (recall results, footnotes, prefetch, and any pasted transcript), as a share of the whole history, counted as characters ÷ 4. Claude Code’s fixed system prompt is left out. Other systems’ counts are their own and may be measured differently.

BenchmarkRowTokens readHistoryShareScore
LongMemEval-SCounterparts as shipped3,931122,3243.2%89.4%
LongMemEval-SCounterparts, memory + transcript5,907122,3244.8%91.4%
LongMemEval-SHoncho (their count)11,622101,57111.4%90.4%
LoCoMoCounterparts as shipped4,06720,64319.7%87.8%
LoCoMoHaiku 5.5 reading everything20,64320,643100.0%90.3%
LoCoMoCounterparts, memory + transcript24,44420,643118.4%91.6%

Reading these honestly

  • All three benchmarks at these sizes fit in a modern model’s context window. On LoCoMo, Haiku 5.5 reading each whole conversation scores 90.3%, so memory + transcript adds about a point there, and memory only (87.8%) is below reading everything. Honcho makes the same point about Gemini 3 Pro on LongMemEval.
  • What memory buys at this size is cost: an answer reads a few thousand tokens instead of the whole history. BEAM’s 1M and 10M sizes are where memory has to do all the work; we haven’t run those yet.
  • Systems above us answer with larger models (gpt-5, gpt-5-mini, Gemini 3 Pro, GPT-5.4), score with their own judge prompts, or both. On LongMemEval, Mem0 and Mastra are ahead of us however it’s scored.
  • A re-run moves a row by about a point. Gaps under a point or two are a tie.
  • Mem0’s judge leans toward yes by design, accepts one correct item out of a list, and accepts dates within 14 days. We show it so our numbers can sit beside Mem0’s, not as a better measure.
  1. Models. Memories are written by Claude Haiku 5.5. Answers use the model named on each row: Haiku 5.5 at effort high, or Haiku 4.5 (4,096 thinking tokens with memory + transcript, none with memory only). All rows use the free local embedder.
  2. LoCoMo. Answer prompts tell the answerer to commit to its best inference and show the date before each question. Memories are written with the same writer settings as LongMemEval and BEAM (October 20); that alone moved memory only from 84.0% to 86.8%, and the recall title tail took it to 87.8%.
  3. BEAM 100K. We ported Honcho’s judge prompts and scoring (per conversation, the mean of its ability means); on Honcho’s own answers for one conversation it gave their score on 19 of 20 questions. Honcho’s run had dreaming on and answered the 40 instruction-following questions with Sonnet 4.5. Their messages went in undated; ours carry the date each batch has in the dataset, and each question shows the date. On our newest build (recall title tail) BEAM scored 66.7%, about 6 questions lower, within re-run noise.
  4. Honcho. Numbers are their published per-question runs (December 2025). Their page’s LoCoMo baseline (75.6%) counts 446 adversarial questions; on the same 1,540 it’s 83.1%.
  5. Mem0. Numbers are as published (README); their public result files show 93.4% and 91.6%, with gpt-5 answering and judging and 200 memories retrieved.
  6. Builds. The Haiku 4.5 rows and the “mean of 3” rows ran on the October 18 build, before the October 19 recall fixes. Token counts are from the October 20 build.
  7. Competitors. Rows come from each system’s own pages, papers and repos, linked in the table; we didn’t re-run them.

Last updated: October 20, 2026